Special Air Quality Statement - Kings County

Environment Canada and the Nova Scotia Department of Health and Wellness have issued a Special air quality statement issued for Kings County at 1:00pm, Friday March 24, 2016:

An ongoing fire at a dump located southwest of Kentville will continue to burn throughout the weekend and possibly early next week. Smoke being produced by the fire will impact any surrounding communities based on the wind direction over the next several days.

A ridge of high pressure is currently building over the region giving light and variable winds, but a warm front approaching overnight will bring some mixed precipitation Friday morning before changing over to rain in the afternoon. Winds are expected to shift to the southwest Friday afternoon and then more northerly Friday night and into Saturday morning.

The public is advised to stay inside if you have breathing difficulties.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Be air aware! Check your local weather forecasts and alerts so you know when to take extra care.

For information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values, please refer to www.airhealth.ca.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada and the Town of Wolfville's Emergency Management Coordinator via Twitter @EMO_Wolfville

Source:  Environment Canada